PRIVACY POLICY.

 

 

With this privacy declaration we would like to inform you about the data processing operations, in particular the type, extent and purpose of data collection when you access our website www.walser.law or contact us.


The controller (for details, see imprint) processes your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).


1.    Contact
 

If you contact us by email, telephone or letter, the personal data you provide will be processed for the purpose of handling your inquiry or for follow-up questions and/or for the performance of a contract, respectively. On this occasion you will be given separate data protection information.


We collect only personal data which are necessary for performing legal services or which you have provided voluntarily.


The data will be processed by the controller and his staff, stored securely and only passed on internally or transmitted to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of the performance of a contract or if you have given your prior consent. This processing will be carried out based on either the performance of a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR), your consent (Art 6. para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or the legitimate interests of the controller (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).


If the processing of your personal data is (exclusively) based on consent, your data will no longer be processed and will be deleted after revocation. Personal data will otherwise be deleted after six months, unless there exists a longer legal obligation or authorization for further processing.

2. Cookies

For data protection reasons, this website does not track or evaluate user behavior. Only technically necessary cookies are used, which do not forward any data and are deleted immediately. Insofar as these necessary procedures may be qualified as processing of personal data, they are carried out in the legitimate interest of the controller (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).


3. Data Security
 

This website uses HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure), a communication protocol in the World Wide Web, which is a transport encryption (data protection by technical design in accordance with Art. 25 para. 1 GDPR).


The use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), which is an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the internet, serves to protect confidential data.


4. Your Rights


At any time you have the right of access (Art. 15 GDPR), a right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 DSGVO) as well as a right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR) and a right to data portability (Art 20 GDPR), respectively. If there are any changes to your personal data, we kindly ask you to inform us accordingly.


You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data in whole or in part at any time. The personal data will be stored until your declaration of consent is revoked. If you revoke your consent, the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to revocation shall not be affected. Please note that the above-mentioned purposes will in part, no longer be able to be fulfilled due to the revocation.


If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates applicable data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been infringed in any other way, you have the option of complaining to the responsible supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb[at]dsb.gv.at).


5. Contact Details of the Controller
 

Martin Josef WALSER
Attorney at Law [Rechtsanwalt]
A-6020 Innsbruck, Maximilianstraße 9

Austria
T: +43 512 556559     
E: office[at]walser.law